Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Notice

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

Kirkliston Community Church is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Kirkliston Community Church complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To administer membership records;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To keep a record of donations and money given to Kirkliston Community Church;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Kirkliston Community Church;
  •  To share your contact details with other members and friends who have log in details to our church membership database – ChurchSuite.
  •  We use Mailchimp and Eventbrite to manage our communication.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about our events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law;

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Kirkliston Community Church with your consent

6. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Kirkliston Community Church holds about you;
  • The right to request that Kirkliston Community Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Kirkliston Community Church to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

7. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Administrator or the Elders of Kirkliston Community Church here.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Cookie Policy

What are cookies? And why do we use them?

A cookie is a small file – it’s saved onto your computer or other device when you visit our website.

Cookies store small pieces of information. For example, – they will remember you’ve visited our site or performed a certain action.

We use cookies to help us improve your experience when you visit our website. For example, a cookie might store information so you don’t have to keep entering it.

Cookies also let us know which pages of our site you visited; they help us develop and market our products and services. They also help us track sales.

Cookies work in two main ways:

  • Persistent cookies – these stay valid, and will work until their expiry date (unless you delete them before they expire)
  • Session cookies – these expire when you close your web browser

The information we collect

Most of the cookies we use record the pages of our site you visit and any interactive elements – such as forms or calculators – that you use.

We don’t collect any information that can identify you personally.

Cookies we use

These are the main cookies we use, and why we use them.

Anonymous cookies

These help us measure how our websites are used. They tell us which pages are being viewed and how many visitors are interacting with the website.

If you would like to opt-out of this tracking by third party cookies, please select “I do not accept cookies” on this page.

Google

We use analytics tools provided by Google.

Google analytics cookies track the number of unique users of the site.

You can find more information about the data collected on the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

The Google Analytics implementation on site uses third party cookies to correlate site usage data with broad, non-personally identifiable customer segments for the purposes of reviewing on-site usage and optimising user experience.

For more information, please review the following information from Google.

Cookie namePurposeExpires
dc_gtm_Google Tag Manager. Used to manage all scripts on the website.After 10 minutes
_gaTracking cookie for analytics.js. Used to distinguish users.After 2 years
_gat_UATracking cookie for analytics.js. Used to throttle request rate.After 10 minutes

How to disable cookies that have been set

You can disable and remove the cookies if your browser supports this. To check and update your cookies settings, you will need to know what browser you are using and what version you have. You can usually find this out by opening the browser, then clicking on ‘Help’ and then ‘About’. This will give you information about the browser version you are using.

To manage your cookies, refer to your browser’s help section or visit the aboutcookies website.

Remember, if you amend your cookie settings, your browsing experience may change for the worse. For example, if you have set preferences on a website – such as your location for local news or weather forecasts – it will no longer remember these.When you opt out of using cookies on this site, we will stop setting or using the cookies described in the Anonymous Cookies section above. Web Beacons may continue to be used on this site, but they won’t be able to set or read any cookies – they will be limited to reporting on anonymous details of the device being used and the web pages visited. No personally identifying information will be sent.

Blog & Latest News

View all